Dialog Box

Loading...

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Management Committee of Fabry Australia Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Policy

Fabry Australia Inc. collects and administers a range of personal information for administrative purposes. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Fabry Australia Inc. recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.
Fabry Australia is bound by Victorian Privacy Laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Privacy Laws as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.
  • Fabry Support Group Australia Inc will adhere to the Procedures outlined below.

Procedures

Collection

Fabry Australia Inc will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of Fabry Support Group Australia Inc.
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.

Use and Disclosure

Fabry Australia Inc will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses we will obtain consent from the affected person.

Data Quality

Fabry Australia Inc will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Data Security and Retention

Fabry Australia Inc will:

  • Safeguard the information we collect and store against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification.
    Only destroy records in accordance with Administration & Records Management Policy.

Openness

Fabry Australia Inc will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of Fabry Australia’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.
    Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.

Access and Correction

Fabry Australia Inc. will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.

Anonymity

Fabry Australia Inc. will:

  • Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys.

Making information available to other service providers

Fabry Australia Inc:

  • Can only release personal information about a person with that person’s expressed permission.  For personal information to be released, the person concerned must sign a release form.
  • Can release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.

Responsibility

The Fabry Australia’s Committee of Management is responsible for adopting this policy.

The Fabry Australia’s Committee of Management, Director and staff, contractors and volunteers are responsible for the implementation of this policy.

The organisation’s Management Committee is responsible for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation and for reviewing this policy as and when the need arises.

Updated: 20/04/2016